Saturday, May 31, 2014

Tarnished And Old, Perfection

The pig in the kitchen has some company now.

I added the new little transferware
dish to the top of the island.
It sits on a new (old) scale under a big cloche.
I have a thing for tarnished silverware
in case you haven't noticed.

I read recently you can use ketchup to
clean the tarnish off silver and copper.

Yeah, like I'm going to do that!
I'm starting to really like blue again.
I bought two pillow shams at a yard
sale recently.
Back around 1990, I started painting every
room country blue --And everything else too.
I even bought a plaid country blue couch.
Even painted the kitchen country blue!
When I look at pictures of that kitchen,
I just shake my head.

I didn't realize how depressed I was until
I got into a wreck and totaled my car.

I could see the crash coming and, literally,
my life flashed by in those few seconds and
all I could think was if I had another chance
I would change my life completely.

The car was totaled, but we were all OK.

I set about changing my life the very next 
day, and I painted everything forest
green after that. Seriously.
It's been 24 years since my "blue" period.
I think I'm ready to let that poor color
 out of jail!

Regarding Grand-Baby Watch:
This little one is 5 years old now, and she's
going to be a great sister if only her little
brother would decide to come out.

He must be like a fine wine...
I hope he's half as cute as big sister.

Thanks for stopping by!

I'll be over here this week:


  1. I've liked blue pretty much all my life :) Those shams are sweet - what will you pair them with? Hope baby brother makes his appearance soon..

  2. Those shams are so pretty! I think I'd let blue back in my life after seeing those. : ) Love that extra large cloche you've got and how the scale and transferware fit perfectly under it. I guess you are jumping every time the phone rings at this point. I'm sure the baby will arrive soon!

  3. How pretty! I had moved away from blue around the same time that you did. Last year, I added a little blue to my decor and actually loved it!

  4. Oh i adore your kitchen and that cloche, but that precious little girl totally stole my heart.

  5. You had me at the smiley baby! Oh golly such a cutie!! I remember the country blue and mauve. Matter of fact my kitchen paneling is just that! Can I paint over it??? My leather seats on my kitchen chairs is green! My new dishes are black and white. I am a clashing nightmare! What an awful experience you had and change is good. I love your kitchen pig and your transfer is beautiful.

  6. I love all of your wonderful finds. Blue is my favorite color, so I'm in love with those shams. Also your grand baby is sooo adorable. I'm glad I stumbled across your blog today... :)

  7. Rivercrest Cottage,
    Oh, my goodness, dear friend. . .I'm so~o~o glad you survived a car crash!!! Scary and I'm sure a life changing experience, indeed!
    Cleaning tarnished silver with ketchup? I'm might try one piece. . .nah!!! Think I'll stay with my Silver Polish cream. . .it works great!!!
    Great find on the shams!!! Until last year, we've always had a blue Guest Room. This time around, I went with Agreeable Gray & Turquoise (Spa, Aqua). . .I find it more soothing than the blue. (I spent nearly 90 days in there with my last surgery.)
    Thanks for sharing your great "finds"!
    Here's to a wonderful week ahead!!!

  8. I absolutely love your red transferware piece! Can't say the same about tarnish on silver, I like mine shiny.

  9. Well, DARN IT! I wrote a comment and it poof disappeared! I HATE when that happens. Anyway- I said that I, too, had country blue for many years- furniture and wallpaper-oh my---and sheep--you had to have sheep with country blue --or geese! lol I had it for a lot of years! After that I went to mostly neutrals.

    I have a "thing" for red transferware. I just love it. I would love to get a few more pieces. Like I need more dishes! lol

    Hope you had a great day- I am late getting around -I worked outside until we got thunderstorms. Crazy weather here...down to the 40's the next couple of nights- that is CRAZY weather- xo Diana

  10. love your pretty red...i have a teapot with creamer and sugar in red transferware but that's all I have.
    I like my silver shiny....:)

  11. I'm loving that display under the cloche! Very pretty!
    Found you at Amaze Me Monday.

  12. Oh my! I love Mr. Pig!
    Isn't being grandma the best, I know you can't wait for your new little one, and I am sure he will be as darling as his big sister.
    Have a sweet day, keep us posted! Elizabeth

  13. That picture of her is so cute I laughed out loud! :)

  14. Lily is too cute. And your display is looking good! I am really into blue now too. Esp navy. Glad to see you are recovering from your "blue period."

  15. Your red transferware is so pretty. I'd like to acquire a few pieces like that one. Blue and white is something I can't completely eliminate from my home. I always seem to have it somewhere, even if it's just one flower pot. It's just something I love -- like red transferware. Oh, and I like tarnished silver, too. Love the patina. :) That photo of your granddaughter is adorable. Such a sweet face.

  16. Love the china, scales, cloche display! And of course the cutiepie!

  17. It looks so pretty I especially like the curtains they make it like painted the kitchen country blue!. Bet you'll be spending a lot of time out there this Spring!
    Exclusive Kitchen